Region dossier

Port of Antwerp

Europe's cocaine gate

The Port of Antwerp is the single largest cocaine entry point in Europe. Container volume, corrupted dock workers and 'uithalers' keep the flow running even as record tonnages are intercepted. Everything logged here — seizures, labs, arrests, port-linked violence — is tied to the Antwerp dock complex and the city around it.

Incidents

22

Intercepted

33.8 t

Street value

€ 743.6 m

Arrests

60

Labs dismantled

0

Map

Port of Antwerp
Loading map…

Split per drug

by intercepted weight

Monthly volume

kg per drug type

Per year

intercepted weight

Hotspots

top locations
  • Port of Antwerp20.8 t8×
  • Haven van Antwerpen, Belgium5.8 t3×
  • Port of Antwerp, Belgium2.6 t3×
  • Antwerpen1.7 t4×
  • Wuustwezel1.7 t1×
  • Antwerpen, Belgium1.2 t1×
  • Antwerp0 kg1×
  • Boom0 kg1×

Case log

22 incidents
25 Sept 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

Record seizure in Port of Antwerp: over 2,000 kilos of cocaine among bananas from South America

Port of Antwerpcocaine2 t
25 Sept 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

Customs intercepts nearly 2.4 tonnes of cocaine hidden among bananas in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerpcocaine2.4 t
25 Sept 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Three shipments of cocaine intercepted in one week in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerpcocaine
24 Sept 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

New massive cocaine seizure at the Port of Antwerp: 2,390 kilos hidden in bananas

Port of Antwerp, Belgiumcocaine2.4 t
24 Sept 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

Customs intercepts almost 2.4 tonnes of cocaine in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerpcocaine2.4 t
20 Sept 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Soap bottles with liquid cocaine intercepted in Antwerp

Antwerpcocaine
14 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

36 kilograms of cocaine intercepted in Brazil bound for Antwerp

Antwerpencocaine36 kg
11 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Customs intercepts 105 kilograms of cocaine between bananas and frozen meat in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerp, Belgiumcocaine105 kg
11 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

105.4 kilograms of cocaine intercepted among bananas and frozen meat in Port of Antwerp

Antwerpencocaine105.4 kg
11 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Over 105 kilograms of cocaine intercepted in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerp, Belgiumcocaine105 kg
07 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Dutch customs finds 800 kg of cocaine on cargo ship en route to Antwerp

Antwerpencocaine800 kg
07 Aug 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Dutch customs discovers 800 kg of cocaine in container destined for Antwerp port

Antwerpencocaine800 kg
28 Jul 2026EventOfficial Verified

Tomorrowland: 403 users caught, 32 dealers arrested

Boommixed€ 104,100 32
16 Jul 2026SeizureMega seizureOfficial Verified

6.8 tonnes of cocaine intercepted at quay 1742

Port of Antwerpcocaine6.8 t€ 476 m 9
10 Jul 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Verified

1.7 tonnes of cocaine in Wuustwezel warehouse

Wuustwezelcocaine1.7 t€ 117.7 m 7
06 Jul 2026SeizureMega seizureOfficial Verified

2.1 tonnes of cocaine in banana shipment from Ecuador

Port of Antwerpcocaine2.1 t€ 149.8 m
23 Apr 2026ArrestMega seizureMedia Unverified

Five suspects arrested for smuggling 3.3 tonnes of cocaine via Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerpcocaine3.3 t 5
07 Apr 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Large drug seizure among bananas: customs intercepts 60 kilograms of cocaine from Peru in Port of Antwerp

Haven van Antwerpen, Belgiumcocaine60 kg
11 Feb 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

Customs intercepts over 1.8 tonnes of cocaine in Port of Antwerp

Port of Antwerpcocaine1.8 t
08 Jan 2026SeizureMedia Unverified

Major batch of cocaine intercepted in Antwerp port

Haven van Antwerpen, Belgiumcocaine
07 Jan 2026SeizureMega seizureMedia Unverified

Belgian customs intercepts over 5.7 tonnes of cocaine in Port of Antwerp

Haven van Antwerpen, Belgiumcocaine5.7 t
28 Nov 2025Court caseMega seizureOfficial Unverified

Seven men convicted for importing over 1,200 kg of cocaine via Antwerp port

Antwerpen, Belgiumcocaine1.2 t 7